In Memoriam

We remember with fondness our departed MIT colleagues and friends. This In Memoriam listing contains the names of MIT faculty and staff who were confirmed deceased by Human Resources, MIT News, or family members. Names listed in red include a link to the individual's obituary, provided by friends or family. To report the death of or supply an obituary for faculty or staff, please email retirees.assoc@mit.edu.

The leaf icon that follows an individual's name indicates that a donation to the MIT Retirees Undergraduate Scholarship Fund was made in loving memory of the deceased.

Sanjoy K. Mitter
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
June 26, 2023
Thomas R. Moore
Lincoln Laboratory
October 8, 2023
Paul A. Morrison
Information Systems and Technology
February 21, 2023
Mary L. Morrissey
Information Center
Special Events
January 17, 2023
Ardeth G. Much
Lincoln Laboratory
Group 76
January 1, 2023
Thomas E. Mullen
Office of the Vice President for Research
Research Administration Services
April 15, 2023
Robert F. Murphy Jr.
Lincoln Laboratory
Group 84
August 25, 2023
Joan E. Nelson
Facilities & Physical Plant
Campus Planning, Engineering and Construction
November 16, 2023
Thom Q. Nguyen
Division of Comparative Medicine
November 14, 2023
Margaret N. O'Hara
Lincoln Laboratory
July 1, 2023
Elise O'Hara
Media Lab
December 12, 2023
Richard H. Packard
Division of Student Life
Housing and Residential Services
June 17, 2023
Paolo Parravano
Office of the Executive Vice President and Treasurer
December 9, 2023
Igor Paul
Mechanical Engineering
December 17, 2023
Antonio M. Pereira
Facilities & Physical Plant
Custodial Services
June 8, 2023
Barbra M. Pine
List Visual Arts Center
June 24, 2023
Richard G. Potts
Lincoln Laboratory
December 3, 2023
William F. Pounds
Sloan School of Management
August 31, 2023
Fnu Rajani
Chemical Engineering
July 6, 2023
Heikki Rantakari
Sloan School of Management
October 21, 2023
Fred Rose
Lincoln Laboratory
April 29, 2023
Claire C. Ryan
Lincoln Laboratory
Purchasing
December 4, 2023
Albert J. Sarchioni
Biology
September 2, 2023
Peter H. Schiller
Brain and Cognitive Sciences
December 23, 2023
Amy Shea
CSAIL
February 7, 2023
Anthony M. Smith
Lincoln Laboratory
June 4, 2023
Robert M. Solow
Economics
December 21, 2023
Brendan Sullivan
Information Systems and Technology
November 3, 2023
Orlando Suva-Martin
Libraries
January 7, 2023
David E. Tanner
Information Systems and Technology
November 17, 2023
Joan Teno
Lincoln Laboratory
January 30, 2023
Richard D. Thornton
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
May 16, 2023
Rajan Varad
Lincoln Laboratory
Draper Laboratory
April 3, 2023
Defa Wang
Bates Linac
Laboratory for Nuclear Science
January 11, 2023
James C. Weaver
Institute for Medical Engineering and Science
November 3, 2023
Jan M. Wetzel
Mathematics
March 10, 2023
David P. Wiggins
Lincoln Laboratory
November 26, 2023
Harald Wilhelmsen
Lincoln Laboratory
October 30, 2023
Ronald A.J. Woods
Lincoln Laboratory
Division 7, Group 72
June 24, 2023
Arthur J. Worsh
Lincoln Laboratory
Information Technology
November 22, 2023
Peter F. Yeung
Lincoln Laboratory
April 9, 2023
Alison C. Young
Mechanical Engineering
December 9, 2023
Jingzhi Zhu
Koch Institute
September 1, 2023