In Memoriam

We remember with fondness our departed MIT colleagues and friends. This In Memoriam listing contains the names of MIT faculty and staff who were confirmed deceased by Human Resources, MIT News, or family members. Names listed in red include a link to the individual's obituary, provided by friends or family. To report the death of or supply an obituary for faculty or staff, please email retirees.assoc@mit.edu.

The leaf icon that follows an individual's name indicates that a donation to the MIT Retirees Undergraduate Scholarship Fund was made in loving memory of the deceased.

Deborah A. Alibrandi
Mechanical Engineering
September 10, 2023
Donald E. Anderson
Mechanical Engineering
October 27, 2023
Theodore Baker, Jr.
Plasma Science and Fusion Center
October 14, 2023
Gerald P. Banner
Lincoln Laboratory
June 26, 2023
Gerry Paul Banner
Lincoln Laboratory
June 26, 2023
John W. Barrett
Research Laboratory of Electronics
November 25, 2023
Leonard F. Bayne
Libraries
Document Services
March 1, 2023
Constance Austin Bean
DAPER
Health Education
December 11, 2023
Morton Berlan
Telecommunications
January 29, 2023
William T. Bowne, Jr.
Lincoln Laboratory
May 19, 2023
Thomas G. Bryant
Lincoln Laboratory
June 26, 2023
Rosalie Bucci
Lincoln Laboratory
January 20, 2023
Dominic P. Calioro
Environment, Health, & Safety
July 16, 2023
Donald J. Capone
Lincoln Laboratory
July 11, 2023
George W. Clark
Physics
April 6, 2023
Shoel Mark Cohen
MIT Alum and Family Member
Psychology
March 1, 2023
Malcolm R. Coley
Lincoln Laboratory
June 1, 2023
Thomas G. Coveney
Center for Transportation and Logistics
July 14, 2023
Samuel C. Crooks
Microsystems Technology Laboratories
November 5, 2023
William R. Davis, Jr.
Lincoln Laboratory
Engineering
September 1, 2023
Daniel R. DeTeso
Lincoln Laboratory
Publications
November 13, 2023
Rocco Dibiase
Division of Student Life
Housing and Food Services
January 3, 2023
Dillon M. Forrester
Facilities & Physical Plant
Custodial Services
April 6, 2023
Claude A. French Jr.
Lincoln Laboratory
February 25, 2023
Phyllis Galt
Information Systems and Technology
March 26, 2023
Mircea D. Gheorghiu
Chemistry
December 26, 2023
John B. Goodenough
Lincoln Laboratory
June 27, 2023
Anne E. Griffin
Brain and Cognitive Sciences
August 12, 2023
Joy H. Gurrie
Laboratory for Nuclear Science
August 15, 2023
Arnoldo C. Hax
Sloan School of Management
April 20, 2023
Allen L. Hearn
Lincoln Laboratory
March 29, 2023
Sigurdur Helgason
Mathematics
December 2, 2023
Frederick C. Hennie, III
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
October 23, 2023
Angel Hernandez
Facilities & Physical Plant
Custodial Services
November 3, 2023
Arne Hessenbruch
Materials Science and Engineering
January 12, 2023
John J. Hildebidle
Literature Section
August 28, 2023
Thomas E. Holbrook
Information Systems and Technology
August 21, 2023
Walter D. Holland
Libraries
November 18, 2023
Walter M. Hollister
Aeronautics and Astronautics
September 9, 2023
Judy L. Hoyt
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
August 6, 2023
Roman W. Jackiw
Physics
June 14, 2023
Anastasia J. Janus
Office of the Vice President for Finance
Controllership
January 19, 2023
Willard R. Johnson
Political Science
October 29, 2023
Robert D. Kane
MIT Police
March 24, 2023
Evelyn F. Keller
Science, Technology, and Society
September 22, 2023
Nelson Y.S. Kiang
Health Sciences and Technology Program
March 21, 2023
Melvin H. King
Urban Studies and Planning
March 28, 2023
Charles A. Lindberg
MIT
January 7, 2023
Paul W. MacDonald
Office of the Vice President for Finance
Property Office
January 14, 2023
Mary Mady
Lincoln Laboratory
November 11, 2023
Lawrence McCray
Center for International Studies
December 26, 2023