In Memoriam

We remember with fondness our departed MIT colleagues and friends. This In Memoriam listing contains the names of MIT faculty and staff who were confirmed deceased by Human Resources, MIT News, or family members. Names listed in red include a link to the individual's obituary, provided by friends or family. To report the death of or supply an obituary for faculty or staff, please email retirees.assoc@mit.edu.

The leaf icon that follows an individual's name indicates that a donation to the MIT Retirees Undergraduate Scholarship Fund was made in loving memory of the deceased.

Richard P. Anthony
Office of Communications
July 17, 2021
Hans G. Antonsson
Facilities & Physical Plant
July 12, 2021
Mary Astuti
Office of the Vice President for Finance
Comptroller's Office
January 23, 2021
Martin Axelbank
Lincoln Laboratory
June 20, 2021
Maria Barbosa
Facilities & Physical Plant
February 24, 2021
Phyllis J. Barrett
Lincoln Laboratory
Contracting Services
July 25, 2021
Anthony R. Basile
Graphic Arts
June 14, 2021
Charles R Berndtson
Lincoln Laboratory
February 22, 2021
Gabriel R. Bitran
Sloan School of Management
January 10, 2021
Phyllis L. Block
Mathematics
July 22, 2021
David E. Burnett
Office of the Vice President for Finance
June 13, 2021
Ernest G. Cacciapuoti
Lincoln Laboratory
April 6, 2021
Ronald B. Campbell
Mechanical Engineering
July 25, 2021
Nancy E. Cavanagh
Music and Theater Arts
May 21, 2021
Sow-Hsin Chen
Nuclear Science and Engineering
June 26, 2021
William J. Clark Sr.
DAPER
May 21, 2021
Cathleen Collins
Office of the Dean for Graduate Education
HQ
July 26, 2021
Ernest G. Cravalho
Mechanical Engineering
April 13, 2021
Vaughn Crayton
Facilities & Physical Plant
May 19, 2021
William H. Dalzell
Chemical Engineering
April 13, 2021
Ed Delaney
Lincoln Laboratory
January 31, 2021
John M. DeNucce
Facilities & Physical Plant
Repair and Maintenance
February 24, 2021
Po Joseph Dipanfilo
Libraries
January 18, 2021
Alfred J. Doiron
Lincoln Laboratory
March 19, 2021
Peter S. Eagleson
Civil and Environmental Engineering
January 6, 2021
Elizabeth A. Eckhardt
Facilities & Physical Plant
Custodial Services
January 8, 2021
David L. Ferrante
Facilities & Physical Plant
Repair and Maintenance
August 20, 2021
Donald Flanders
Information Systems and Technology
August 7, 2021
Marilyn M. Fletcher
Lincoln Laboratory
August 13, 2021
Royce N. Flippin, Jr.
DAPER
Strategic Program Development
July 31, 2021
Marie W. Foley
Biology
February 12, 2021
Lawrence S. Frishkopf
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
June 25, 2021
Jerry Galpern
Lincoln Laboratory
May 16, 2021
Blanche Garraway
Information Systems and Technology
January 2, 2021
Phyllis H. Giusti
MIT Medical
April 8, 2021
Frederic L Goff
Lincoln Laboratory
March 2, 2021
Frank Gomes
Lincoln Laboratory
February 25, 2021
Scott G. Green
Lincoln Laboratory
June 25, 2021
Margaret Griffin
MIT
April 1, 2021
Gerald R Guenette Jr,
Aeronautics and Astronautics
February 3, 2021
Sally H. Hansen
Human Resources
February 6, 2021
J. Michael Hart
Lincoln Laboratory
May 5, 2021
Richard J. Heavern
Lincoln Laboratory
Fiscal Office/Purchase Group
February 20, 2021
John H. Helfrich
Lincoln Laboratory
April 13, 2021
Joseph W. Kalil
Lincoln Laboratory
January 15, 2021
Robert S. Kennedy
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
July 12, 2021
Justin E. Kerwin
Mechanical Engineering
May 23, 2021
Kenneth H. Konkle
Lincoln Laboratory
August 5, 2021
Paul Lagacé
Aeronautics and Astronautics
July 16, 2021
Reta M. Lee
Office of the Dean for Undergraduate Education
January 11, 2021
Josephina C. Lee
Research Laboratory of Electronics
January 19, 2021