In Memoriam

We remember with fondness our departed MIT colleagues and friends. This In Memoriam listing contains the names of MIT faculty and staff who were confirmed deceased by Human Resources, MIT News, or family members. Names listed in red include a link to the individual's obituary, provided by friends or family. To report the death of or supply an obituary for faculty or staff, please email retirees.assoc@mit.edu.

The leaf icon that follows an individual's name indicates that a donation to the MIT Retirees Undergraduate Scholarship Fund was made in loving memory of the deceased.

Craig W. Abernethy
Chemical Engineering
August 20, 2020
Rochelle G. Alexander
MIT Medical
August 16, 2020
Edward B. Allen
Architecture
July 9, 2020
Thomas J. Allen
Sloan School of Management
November 13, 2020
Nancy Jane Alusow
Lincoln Laboratory
February 1, 2020
George S. Ames
MIT Endicott House
May 14, 2020
Angelika B. Amon
Biology
October 29, 2020
Janet K. Anderson
Corporate Relations
Industrial Liaison Program
November 10, 2020
Kathleen M. Barrett
Institute Affairs
July 2, 2020
Sumner B. Bartlett
Lincoln Laboratory
October 21, 2020
Joseph A. Bauer
Brain and Cognitive Sciences
April 27, 2020
Ulrich J. Becker
Physics
March 12, 2020
Julian Beinart
Architecture
October 13, 2020
Robert Mark Bessette
Office of Digital Learning
Center for Educational Computing Initiatives
October 23, 2020
Bruce J. Biller
MIT Medical
August 21, 2020
Anne Ellen Bowes
Kavli Institute
Center for Space Research
December 18, 2020
Malcolm W. Brawn
Lincoln Laboratory
March 31, 2020
David Breakstone
Sloan School of Management
April 1, 2020
Jacqueline A. Buck
MIT Medical
March 19, 2020
William R. Burns
Lincoln Laboratory
December 5, 2020
Thomas Butler
MIT Police
June 27, 2020
Thomas F. Callahan, Jr.
CSAIL
April 1, 2020
Myrna Callender
Facilities & Physical Plant
December 7, 2020
Robert R. Carlson
Lincoln Laboratory
October 28, 2020
Jorge J. Castro
Facilities & Physical Plant
Custodial Services
December 12, 2020
Dorothy J. Chase
Lincoln Laboratory
April 15, 2020
Robert M. Coles
Lincoln Laboratory
March 30, 2020
William H. Combs
Facilities & Physical Plant
May 11, 2020
John P. Corcoran
Facilities & Physical Plant
August 13, 2020
Ramachandra Rao Dasari
Chemistry
April 12, 2020
Barbara M. Davies
Lincoln Laboratory
May 27, 2020
Timothy M. Davis
Plasma Science and Fusion Center
November 25, 2020
Allan E. Davison
Lincoln Laboratory
July 21, 2020
Jordan DeFarias
Picower Institute for Learning and Memory
October 12, 2020
Arnold L. Demain
Biology
April 3, 2020
Elizabeth K. Dexter
CSAIL
July 29, 2020
Nikolai Diatchenko
Plasma Science and Fusion Center
September 3, 2020
Constantine J. Digenis
Lincoln Laboratory
November 3, 2020
Michael J. Driscoll
Nuclear Science and Engineering
December 31, 2020
Ida K. Duffy
MIT Press
March 11, 2020
John Dugundji
Aeronautics and Astronautics
December 20, 2020
Murray Eden
Research Laboratory of Electronics
August 9, 2020
Daniel J. Enxing
Lincoln Laboratory
May 24, 2020
Patrick N. Everett
Research Laboratory of Electronics
May 3, 2020
John T. M. Fitch
Center for Advanced Engineering Study
November 28, 2020
William J. Fitzgerald
Lincoln Laboratory
April 17, 2020
Maurice S. Fox
Biology
January 26, 2020
David J. Frediani
Lincoln Laboratory
December 21, 2020
Frank Gauntt
Draper Laboratory
Instrumentation Lab
May 5, 2020
Mary D. Graham
Lincoln Laboratory
Group 18
December 19, 2020
Irving Greenberg
Facilities & Physical Plant
April 3, 2020